/* CHANGE FOOTER OPT-IN LABEL FROM NAME TO FULL NAME */

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 14, 2018

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Policy:

  • “Startup Distillery,” “we,” “us,” or “our” refers to Startup Distillery, LLC.
  • “policy” or “privacy policy” refers to this Privacy Policy.
  • “site” or “our website” refers to startupdistillery.com.
  • “product(s)” refers to Startup Distillery’s eBooks and DIY Kits.
  • “service(s)” refers to purchased Startup Distillery consulting hours.
  • “user(s),” “you,” or “your” refers to you, the user of our website, products or services.

Startup Distillery is committed to protecting your privacy. By accessing or using the Startup Distillery website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this website. This policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users of our website. This privacy policy applies to our website and all products and services offered by us.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as requesting or scheduling a meeting, or purchasing products or services, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, you may be required to provide personally identifiable information (“personal information” or “PII”), such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal identifying information. When you submit personal information, you understand and agree that Startup Distillery may transfer, store and process your information. We collect this information in order to record and support your use of our products and services. If you opt-in to be kept informed about news, special offers, and other Startup Distillery products and services, we will use the information you provide in order to do so. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link or emailing us directly. We will never sell or share your information with other companies.Users can always refuse to supply personal information, although it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities.

  1. Non-Personal Information

We may collect and store non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the type of computer, mobile device, or other devices you use to access the site. We may also collect and store information such as your browser type, IP address, language, operating system, unique device identifier, the date and time of your visit, the pages you view, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting our website, and other similar information.

  1. Cookie Statement

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. To collect information, we use cookies and other standard web technologies. Cookies are small text files placed on the browser of your computer or mobile device when you visit a website that collects non-personal information. They enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as display preferences or if you have agreed, or not, to our use of cookies on this site) over a period of time, so that you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but allow you to delete or disable cookies through the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. Please be aware that disabling cookies may prevent parts of the site from functioning properly. Third parties whose products or services are accessible from our website, including social networking services like Facebook and Twitter, may also use cookies or similar tools. Please review their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices.

  1. No Disclosure to Third Parties for Their Own Marketing Purposes

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place.

  1. Third Party Websites

We may link to third party websites from our own website, including for credit card payments. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, these third party websites or their use of your personal information. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. In the case of credit card payments, we never collect your information; rather, It goes directly to the payment processor.  We do not endorse, recommend or vouch for the security of such websites. We recommend that you review their terms of service and privacy policies before accessing and using the third party site.

  1. Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

  1. Changes to This Policy

Startup Distillery may, from time to time, amend this policy, in whole or part, at our discretion.  Any changes to this policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy.  By continuing to use our website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

  1. Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, you may contact us directly at +1 (773) 871-0110.